2016 Candidate Qualifying List

 Non-Partisan Judicial Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Kenny

Griffis

Supreme Court

1, Place 3

Jim

Kitchens

Supreme Court

1, Place 3

Dawn

Beam

Supreme Court

2, Place 2

Michael T.

Shareef

Supreme Court

2, Place 2

John

Brady

Supreme Court

3, Place 1

James T. Jim

Kitchens

Supreme Court

3, Place 1

Bobby

Chamberlin

Supreme Court

3, Place 1

Steve

Crampton

Supreme Court

3, Place 1

Jimmy

Maxwell

Supreme Court

3, Place 2

Jim M.

Greenlee

Court of Appeals

1, Place 1

Ceola

James

Court of Appeals

2, Place 2

Latrice

Westbrooks

Court of Appeals

2, Place 2

Ed

Hannan

Court of Appeals

3, Place 1

Jack

Wilson

Court of Appeals

3, Place 1

Dow

Yoder

Court of Appeals

3, Place 1

David

Ishee

Court of Appeals

5, Place 2

 

 Non-Partisan Judicial Candidates for the November 2016 Special Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

T.K.

Moffett

Chancery Judge

1, Place 4

John

McLaurin

Chancery Judge

20, Place 1

Jim

Nix

Chancery Judge

20, Place 1

George M.

Mitchell, Jr.

Circuit Judge

5, Place 2

Doug S.

Crosby

Circuit Judge

5, Place 2

Justin M.

Cobb

Circuit Judge

10, Place 1

Linda F.

Coleman

Circuit Judge

11, Place 2

 

Democratic U.S. Congressional Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Jacob

Owens

U.S. Representative

1

Bennie

Thompson

U.S. Representative

2

Dennis

Quinn

U.S. Representative

3

Mark

Gladney

U.S. Representative

4

Libertarian Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Chase

Wilson

U.S. Representative

1

Richard Blake

McCluskey

U.S. Representative

4

Reform Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Cathy L.

Toole

U.S. Representative

1

Johnny

McLeod

U.S. Representative

2

Lajena

Sheets

U.S. Representative

3

Shawn

O'Hara

U.S. Representative

4

Republican U.S. Congressional Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Trent

Kelly

U.S. Representative

1

John

Bouie, II

U.S. Representative

2

Gregg

Harper

U.S. Representative

3

Steven

Palazzo

U.S. Representative

4

Veterans Party of America Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

Chris

Keniston

President

Roger I.

Gerrard

U.S. Representative

Independent Candidates for the November 2016 General Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

Troy

Ray

U.S. Representative

2

House of Representatives District 72 Candidates for the August 2016 Special Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

A. Shae

Buchanon-Williams

House of Representatives

72

Synarus

Green

House of Representatives

72

Debra

Gibbs

House of Representatives

72

Theresa G.

Kennedy

House of Representatives

72

House of Representatives District 106 Candidates for the November 2016 Special Election:

First Name

Last Name

Office

District

John Glen

Corley

House of Representatives

106

Larry D.

Davis

House of Representatives

106

Take Action

The Supreme Court gutted a key provision of the Voting Rights Act.

Tell Congress to fix the court’s bad decision!

Take action.

Donate

Give Today

Join the Community

Find Common Cause Activists in your area.

Add Me to the Map